2012 Alexian Brothers Tour of Elk Grove results, stage 2

1. Ken Hanson, Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies, in 2:35:42 2. Alexander Serebryakov, Team Type 1-Sanofi, at 0 3. Charles Huff, Jelly Belly, at 0 4. Francois Parisien, Spidertech-C10, at 0 5. Martin Gilbert, Spidertech-C10, at 0

Heading out the door? Read this article on the new Outside+ app available now on iOS devices for members! Download the app.

Stage results – men

  • 1. Ken Hanson, Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies, in 2:35:42
  • 2. Alexander Serebryakov, Team Type 1-Sanofi, at 0
  • 3. Charles Huff, Jelly Belly, at 0
  • 4. Francois Parisien, Spidertech-C10, at 0
  • 5. Martin Gilbert, Spidertech-C10, at 0
  • 6. Guillaume Boivin, Spidertech-C10, at 0
  • 7. Eric Young, Bissell, at 0
  • 8. Robert FÖrster, UnitedHealthcare, at 0
  • 9. Yosvany Falcon, Wonderful Pistachios, at 0
  • 10. Luke Keough, Mountain Khakis-Smartstop, at 0
  • 11. Martijn Verschoor, Team Type 1-Sanofi, at 0
  • 12. Carlos Alzate Escobar, Exergy, at 0
  • 13. Thomas Scully, Garmin-Sharp, at 0
  • 14. Filippo Fortin, Team Type 1-Sanofi, at 0
  • 15. Luis Romero Amaran, Jamis-Sutter Home, at 0
  • 16. Matthias Friedemann, Champion System, at 0
  • 17. Jacob Keough, UnitedHealthcare, at 0
  • 18. Jacob Rathe, Garmin-Sharp, at 0
  • 19. John Murphy, Kenda-5-hour Energy, at 0
  • 20. Adam Farabaugh, Ekoi.com-Gaspesien, at 0
  • 21. Tom Zirbel, Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 0
  • 22. Kiel Reijnen, Team Type 1-Sanofi, at 0
  • 23. Mac Brennan, Bissell, at 0
  • 24. Kevin Pipp Frank, Bissell, at 0
  • 25. Anuar Manan, Champion System, at 0
  • 26. Nic Hamilton, Jelly Belly, at 0
  • 27. Alejandro Borrajo, Jamis-Sutter Home, at 0
  • 28. Andy Jacques-maynes, Kenda-5-hour Energy, at 0
  • 29. Shawn Milne, Kenda-5-hour Energy, at 0
  • 30. Kun Jiang, Champion System, at 0
  • 31. Bradly White, UnitedHealthcare, at 0
  • 32. Karl Menzies, UnitedHealthcare, at 0
  • 33. Christiaan Kriek, Jelly Belly, at 0
  • 34. Nathan Haas, Garmin-Sharp, at 0
  • 35. Fernando Antogna Jose, Jamis-Sutter Home, at 0
  • 36. Jeremy Powers, Jelly Belly, at 0
  • 37. Bobby Sweeting, Kenda-5-hour Energy, at 0
  • 38. Logan Loader, Exergy, at :07
  • 39. Conor Mullervy, Exergy, at :07
  • 40. Andrew Dahlheim, Bissell, at :07
  • 41. Roberts Avery Clinton, Champion System, at :07
  • 42. Kevin Mullervy, Exergy, at :07
  • 43. Carson Miller, Jamis-Sutter Home, at :07
  • 44. Antoine Duchesne, Spidertech-C10, at :07
  • 45. Shane Kline, Mountain Khakis-Smartstop, at :07
  • 46. San Wu Kin, Champion System, at :07
  • 47. Velde Ricardo Van Der, Jelly Belly, at :07
  • 48. Chris Monteleone, Mountain Khakis-Smartstop, at :07
  • 49. Mart Ojavee, Champion System, at :07
  • 50. Thomas Brown, Mountain Khakis-Smartstop, at :07
  • 51. Joseph Rosskopf, Team Type 1-Sanofi, at :07
  • 52. Simon Lambert-lemay, Spidertech-C10, at :07
  • 53. Michael Friedman, Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies, at :10
  • 54. Émile Jean, Ekoi.com-Gaspesien, at :13
  • 55. Clarke Clarke Hilton, UnitedHealthcare, at :13
  • 56. Travis Livermon, Mountain Khakis-Smartstop, at :16
  • 57. Hegyvary Hegyvary Adrian, UnitedHealthcare, at :22
  • 58. Tyler Wren, Jamis-Sutter Home, at :24
  • 59. Sterling Magnell, Wonderful Pistachios, at :52
  • 60. Sean Mazich, Jelly Belly, at :53
  • 61. Jonathan Clarke, UnitedHealthcare, at 1:12
  • 62. Will Routley, Spidertech-C10, at 1:15
  • 63. Andrew Baker, Bissell, at 1:21
  • 64. Peter Stetina, Garmin-Sharp, at 1:21
  • 65. Scott Zwizanski, Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 1:24
  • 66. Jay Thomson, UnitedHealthcare, at 1:32
  • 67. Aaron Kemps, Champion System, at 1:32
  • 68. Jann Kirsipuu, Champion System, at 1:40
  • 69. Neil Bezdek, Mountain Khakis-Smartstop, at 1:43
  • 70. Sergio Hernandez, Jelly Belly, at 1:45
  • 71. Reid Mumford, Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 1:51
  • 72. Michael Creed, Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 1:51
  • 73. Tom Soladay, Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 3:38
  • 74. Michael Sherer, Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 3:38
  • 75. Benjamin Chaddock, Exergy, at 3:38
  • 76. Greggory Brandt, Kenda-5-hour Energy, at 3:38
  • 77. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty, Spidertech-C10, at 4:12

Stage results – women

  • 1. Jade Wilcoxson, Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies, in 1:10:42
  • 2. Christina Gokey-smith, NOW and Novartis for MS, at 0
  • 3. Theresa Cliff-ryan, Exergy-TWENTY 12, at 0
  • 4. Samantha Schneider, TIBCO-To the Top, at 0
  • 5. Alison Powers, NOW and Novartis for MS, at 0
  • 6. Katie Spittlehouse, ISCorp Cycling Team, at 0
  • 7. Jennifer Purcell, TIBCO-To the Top, at 0
  • 8. Joanie Caron, Colavita/EspnW, at 0
  • 9. Kendall Ryan, TIBCO-To the Top, at 0
  • 10. Elizabeth Welbourn, at 0
  • 11. Amy Mcguire, FCS/Rouse-Mr. Restore, at 0
  • 12. Hayley Giddens, ISCorp Cycling Team, at 0
  • 13. Jackie Kurth, Primal/MapMyRide Pro Womens racing, at 0
  • 14. Jessica Prinner, ABD, at 0
  • 15. Diana Penuela Martinez, COLOMBIA, at 0
  • 16. Alexia Muffat, at 0
  • 17. Serika Guluma Ortiz, COLOMBIA, at 0
  • 18. Devon Gorry, NOW and Novartis for MS, at 0
  • 19. Gwen Inglis, Team Kenda-Geargrinder, at 0
  • 20. Kat Carr, Paceline Projects-Veloforma, at 0
  • 21. Leah Kirchmann, Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 0
  • 22. Robin Farina, NOW and Novartis for MS, at 0
  • 23. Lex Albrecht, Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 0
  • 24. Ana Sanabria Sanchez, COLOMBIA, at 0
  • 25. Kristen Meshberg, keller Rohrback, at 0
  • 26. Jessica Cutler, Primal/MapMyRide Pro Women’s racing, at 0
  • 27. Anne Samplonius, NOW and Novartis for MS, at 0
  • 28. Courtney Lowe, Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 0
  • 29. Meredith Miller, TIBCO-To the Top, at 0
  • 30. Moriah Jo Macgregor, Colavita/EspnW, at 0
  • 31. Lindsay Myers, TIBCO-To the Top, at 0
  • 32. Rhae Shaw, Exergy-TWENTY 12, at 0
  • 33. Elizabeth Lauer, Team Kenda-Geargrinder, at 0
  • 34. Annie Ewart, Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 0
  • 35. Olivia Dillon, NOW and Novartis for MS, at 0
  • 36. Whitney Schultz, Paceline Projects-Veloforma, at :08
  • 37. Emma Grant, Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies, at :54
  • 38. Jenny Ives, Farm Team Elite Women Cyclinf Team, at 1:06
  • 39. Addy Albershardt, NOW and Novartis for MS, at 1:59
  • 40. Miranda Griffiths, Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 1:59
  • 41. Jeannie Kuhajek, PSIMET Racing, at 2:41
  • 42. Mary Zider, Colavita/EspnW, at 3:43
  • 43. Jamie Bookwalter, Colavita/EspnW, at 3:52
  • 44. Kathryn Bertine, Colavita-EspnW, at 3:52
  • 45. Nicole Mertz, Grand Performance/Bianchi, at 8:30
  • 46. Meredith Ehn, Farm Team Women’s Elite, at 8:30
  • 47. Audrey Friedrichsen, Farm Team Elite Women’s Cycling, at 8:35
  • 48. Liz Gerrity, Team Kenda-Geargrinder, at 8:46
  • 49. Colleen Paine, Team Kenda-Geargrinder, at 12:45
  • 50. Jennifer Greenberg, Team Kenda-Geargrinder, at 12:45
  • 51. Andrea Pether, ISCorp Cycling Team, at 12:45
  • 52. Kathryn Clark, Team Kenda-Geargrinder, at 12:45
  • 53. Lindsey Durst, ISCorp Cycling Team, at 12:45

General classification – men

  • 1. Francois Parisien, Spidertech-C10, in 5:02:30
  • 2. John Murphy, Kenda-5-hour Energy, at :01
  • 3. Andy Jacques-maynes, Kenda-5-hour Energy, at :08
  • 4. Robert FÖrster, UnitedHealthcare, at :09
  • 5. Charles Huff, Jelly Belly, at :11
  • 6. Tom Zirbel, Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies, at :11
  • 7. Kevin Pipp Frank, Bissell, at :12
  • 8. Fernando Antogna Jose, Jamis-Sutter Home, at :12
  • 9. Luis Romero Amaran, Jamis-Sutter Home, at :12
  • 10. Nic Hamilton, Jelly Belly, at :15
  • 11. Matthias Friedemann, Champion System, at :19
  • 12. Karl Menzies, UnitedHealthcare, at :24
  • 13. Kiel Reijnen, Team Type 1-Sanofi, at :25
  • 14. Ken Hanson, Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies, at :27
  • 15. Guillaume Boivin, Spidertech-C10, at :27
  • 16. Thomas Scully, Garmin-Sharp, at :28
  • 17. Christiaan Kriek, Jelly Belly, at :30
  • 18. Logan Loader, Exergy, at :30
  • 19. Bradly White, UnitedHealthcare, at :33
  • 20. Jeremy Powers, Jelly Belly, at :33
  • 21. Joseph Rosskopf, Team Type 1-Sanofi, at :34
  • 22. Bobby Sweeting, Kenda-5-hour Energy, at :35
  • 23. Roberts Avery Clinton, Champion System, at :35
  • 24. Mac Brennan, Bissell, at :37
  • 25. Velde Ricardo Van Der, Jelly Belly, at :37
  • 26. Martin Gilbert, Spidertech-C10, at :40
  • 27. Antoine Duchesne, Spidertech-C10, at :42
  • 28. Clarke Clarke Hilton, UnitedHealthcare, at :42
  • 29. Nathan Haas, Garmin-Sharp, at :43
  • 30. Martijn Verschoor, Team Type 1-Sanofi, at :45
  • 31. Mart Ojavee, Champion System, at :50
  • 32. Adam Farabaugh, Ekoi.com-Gaspesien, at :50
  • 33. Filippo Fortin, Team Type 1-Sanofi, at :51
  • 34. Kun Jiang, Champion System, at :55
  • 35. Andrew Dahlheim, Bissell, at :56
  • 36. Alexander Serebryakov, Team Type 1-Sanofi, at :59
  • 37. Luke Keough, Mountain Khakis-Smartstop, at :59
  • 38. Conor Mullervy, Exergy, at 1:02
  • 39. Carson Miller, Jamis-Sutter Home, at 1:06
  • 40. Kevin Mullervy, Exergy, at 1:06
  • 41. Chris Monteleone, Mountain Khakis-Smartstop, at 1:07
  • 42. Simon Lambert-lemay, Spidertech-C10, at 1:07
  • 43. Jacob Rathe, Garmin-Sharp, at 1:12
  • 44. Shawn Milne, Kenda-5-hour Energy, at 1:22
  • 45. Travis Livermon, Mountain Khakis-Smartstop, at 1:30
  • 46. Yosvany Falcon, Wonderful Pistachios, at 1:31
  • 47. Sean Mazich, Jelly Belly, at 1:40
  • 48. Will Routley, Spidertech-C10, at 1:45
  • 49. Scott Zwizanski, Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 1:48
  • 50. Hegyvary Hegyvary Adrian, UnitedHealthcare, at 1:59
  • 51. Peter Stetina, Garmin-Sharp, at 2:04
  • 52. Aaron Kemps, Champion System, at 2:11
  • 53. Anuar Manan, Champion System, at 2:14
  • 54. Michael Creed, Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 2:21
  • 55. Shane Kline, Mountain Khakis-Smartstop, at 2:22
  • 56. Reid Mumford, Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 2:29
  • 57. San Wu Kin, Champion System, at 2:38
  • 58. Sergio Hernandez, Jelly Belly, at 2:40
  • 59. Jonathan Clarke, UnitedHealthcare, at 2:44
  • 60. Eric Young, Bissell, at 2:50
  • 61. Sterling Magnell, Wonderful Pistachios, at 3:01
  • 62. Émile Jean, Ekoi.com-Gaspesien, at 3:54
  • 63. Neil Bezdek, Mountain Khakis-Smartstop, at 4:00
  • 64. Andrew Baker, Bissell, at 4:13
  • 65. Benjamin Chaddock, Exergy, at 4:14
  • 66. Jann Kirsipuu, Champion System, at 4:17
  • 67. Tom Soladay, Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 4:19
  • 68. Michael Sherer, Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 4:23
  • 69. Michael Friedman, Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 4:44
  • 70. Jacob Keough, UnitedHealthcare, at 4:59
  • 71. Tyler Wren, Jamis-Sutter Home, at 5:07
  • 72. Alejandro Borrajo, Jamis-Sutter Home, at 5:13
  • 73. Jay Thomson, UnitedHealthcare, at 6:22
  • 74. Greggory Brandt, Kenda-5-hour Energy, at 6:31
  • 75. Carlos Alzate Escobar, Exergy, at 6:34
  • 76. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty, Spidertech-C10, at 7:22
  • 77. Thomas Brown, Mountain Khakis-Smartstop, at 8:55

General classification – women

  • 1. Jade Wilcoxson, Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies, in 2:24:53
  • 2. Alison Powers, Now And Novartis for MS, at :10
  • 3. Anne Samplonius, Now And Novartis for MS, at :27
  • 4. Robin Farina, Now And Novartis for MS, at :32
  • 5. Devon Gorry, Now And Novartis for MS, at :38
  • 6. Leah Kirchmann, Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies, at :39
  • 7. Meredith Miller, Tibco-To the Top, at :49
  • 8. Rhae Shaw, Exergy 2012, at :49
  • 9. Christina Gokey-smith, Now And Novartis for MS, at :55
  • 10. Jessica Cutler, Primal-mapmyride Pro Women’s Racing, at :57
  • 11. Olivia Dillon, Now And Novartis for MS, at :57
  • 12. Lex Albrecht, Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 1:01
  • 13. Annie Ewart, Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 1:03
  • 14. Kendall Ryan, Tibco-To the Top, at 1:08
  • 15. Amy Mcguire, Fcs-rouse-Mr. Restore, at 1:18
  • 16. Serika Guluma Ortiz, Colombia, at 1:18
  • 17. Jessica Prinner, Abd, at 1:20
  • 18. Gwen Inglis, Team Kenda Presented By Geargrinder, at 1:26
  • 19. Samantha Schneider, Tibco-To the Top, at 1:27
  • 20. Moriah Jo Macgregor, Colavita/espnw, at 1:27
  • 21. Theresa Cliff-ryan, Exergy 2012, at 1:28
  • 22. Courtney Lowe, Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 1:31
  • 23. Elizabeth Welbourn, at 1:32
  • 24. Diana Penuela Martinez, Colombia, at 1:33
  • 25. Jennifer Purcell, Tibco-To the Top, at 1:35
  • 26. Jackie Kurth, Primal-mapmyride Pro Womens Racing, at 1:58
  • 27. Whitney Schultz, Paceline Projects-Veloforma, at 2:01
  • 28. Hayley Giddens, Iscorp Cycling Team, at 2:07
  • 29. Alexia Muffat, at 2:29
  • 30. Kat Carr, Paceline Projects-Veloforma, at 2:32
  • 31. Emma Grant, Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 2:50
  • 32. Joanie Caron, Colavita/espnw, at 2:56
  • 33. Jenny Ives, Farm Team Elite Women Cyclinf Team, at 2:57
  • 34. Addy Albershardt, Now And Novartis for MS, at 3:09
  • 35. Jeannie Kuhajek, Psimet Racing, at 3:59
  • 36. Lindsay Myers, Tibco-To the Top, at 4:06
  • 37. Miranda Griffiths, Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies, at 4:07
  • 38. Ana Sanabria Sanchez, Colombia, at 4:16
  • 39. Jamie Bookwalter, Colavita/espnw, at 5:08
  • 40. Mary Zider, Colavita/espnw, at 5:15
  • 41. Kristen Meshberg, Keller Rohrback, at 5:50
  • 42. Kathryn Bertine, Colavita-Espnw, at 8:31
  • 43. Elizabeth Lauer, Team Kenda Presented By Geargrinder, at 8:57
  • 44. Katie Spittlehouse, Iscorp Cycling Team, at 11:10
  • 45. Meredith Ehn, Farm Team Women’s Elite, at 13:24
  • 46. Audrey Friedrichsen, Farm Team Elite Women’s Cycling, at 15:53
  • 47. Nicole Mertz, Grand Performance/bianchi, at 17:12
  • 48. Andrea Pether, Iscorp Cycling Team, at 20:06
  • 49. Liz Gerrity, Team Kenda Presented By Geargrinder, at 20:24
  • 50. Kathryn Clark, Team Kenda Presented By Geargrinder, at 21:25
  • 51. Jennifer Greenberg, Team Kenda Presented By Geargrinder, at 25:11
  • 52. Lindsey Durst, Iscorp Cycling Team, at 25:33
  • 53. Colleen Paine, Team Kenda Presented By Geargrinder, at 28:07

Trending on Velo

An American in France

What’s it like to be an American cyclist living in France? Watch to get professional road cyclist Joe Dombrowski’s view.

Keywords: