Results: 2015 Giro d’Italia, stage 9

Astana gets the stage win and takes back a second from race leader Alberto Contador on stage 9 of the Giro d'Italia

Heading out the door? Read this article on the new Outside+ app available now on iOS devices for members! Download the app.

  • 1. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 5:50:31
  • 2. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at :21
  • 3. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at :23
  • 4. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at :23
  • 5. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :23
  • 6. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :23
  • 7. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at :23
  • 8. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at :23
  • 9. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at :27
  • 10. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :56
  • 11. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF-SAXO, at :57
  • 12. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at :57
  • 13. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:01
  • 14. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:43
  • 15. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 1:43
  • 16. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:43
  • 17. Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:43
  • 18. Fabio FELLINE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:43
  • 19. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:43
  • 20. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:43
  • 21. Enrico BARBIN, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:43
  • 22. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:43
  • 23. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 1:43
  • 24. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:43
  • 25. Davide FORMOLO, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 1:43
  • 26. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 1:43
  • 27. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:43
  • 28. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 1:43
  • 29. Sébastien REICHENBACH, IAM CYCLING, at 1:43
  • 30. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:43
  • 31. Yury TROFIMOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:43
  • 32. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 1:43
  • 33. Mauro FINETTO, STH, at 1:43
  • 34. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 1:43
  • 35. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 1:43
  • 36. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 1:43
  • 37. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:43
  • 38. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 1:43
  • 39. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 1:43
  • 40. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:43
  • 41. Sylwester SZMYD, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:43
  • 42. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:43
  • 43. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:43
  • 44. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:43
  • 45. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:43
  • 46. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:43
  • 47. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:43
  • 48. Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:20
  • 49. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 3:22
  • 50. Jonathan MONSALVE, STH, at 3:22
  • 51. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 3:22
  • 52. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:22
  • 53. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:22
  • 54. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:22
  • 55. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:22
  • 56. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 5:19
  • 57. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 5:19
  • 58. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 7:01
  • 59. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 7:01
  • 60. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 7:01
  • 61. Francis MOUREY, FDJ, at 7:01
  • 62. Davide APPOLLONIO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI, at 7:01
  • 63. Francesco GAVAZZI, STH, at 7:01
  • 64. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 7:01
  • 65. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 7:01
  • 66. Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 7:01
  • 67. Simone STORTONI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI, at 7:01
  • 68. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:01
  • 69. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 9:23
  • 70. Alessandro PETACCHI, STH, at 9:23
  • 71. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 9:38
  • 72. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 9:38
  • 73. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 9:38
  • 74. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 9:38
  • 75. Grega BOLE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 10:27
  • 76. Marek RUTKIEWICZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 10:27
  • 77. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:01
  • 78. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:01
  • 79. Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING, at 11:01
  • 80. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 11:01
  • 81. Nathan BROWN, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 11:01
  • 82. Thomas DANIELSON, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 11:01
  • 83. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 11:01
  • 84. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 11:01
  • 85. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 11:01
  • 86. Matteo BUSATO, STH, at 11:01
  • 87. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 11:01
  • 88. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at 11:01
  • 89. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 13:12
  • 90. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:12
  • 91. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:12
  • 92. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 13:12
  • 93. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 13:12
  • 94. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 13:12
  • 95. Cédric PINEAU, FDJ, at 13:12
  • 96. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 13:12
  • 97. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 14:07
  • 98. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 14:29
  • 99. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 14:29
  • 100. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 14:29
  • 101. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 14:29
  • 102. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 14:29
  • 103. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at 14:29
  • 104. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 14:29
  • 105. Alan MARANGONI, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 14:29
  • 106. Elia FAVILLI, STH, at 14:29
  • 107. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 14:29
  • 108. Ivan BASSO, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 14:29
  • 109. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 14:29
  • 110. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 14:29
  • 111. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 14:29
  • 112. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 14:29
  • 113. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 14:29
  • 114. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 14:29
  • 115. Simon GERRANS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 14:29
  • 116. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 14:29
  • 117. Franco PELLIZOTTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI, at 14:29
  • 118. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 14:29
  • 119. Simon CLARKE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 14:29
  • 120. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 14:29
  • 121. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 14:29
  • 122. Gianfranco ZILIOLI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI, at 14:29
  • 123. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 14:29
  • 124. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 14:29
  • 125. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 14:29
  • 126. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 14:29
  • 127. Marco FRAPPORTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI, at 14:29
  • 128. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 14:29
  • 129. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 14:29
  • 130. Luca PAOLINI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 14:29
  • 131. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 14:29
  • 132. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 14:29
  • 133. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 14:37
  • 134. Jérôme PINEAU, IAM CYCLING, at 17:53
  • 135. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 17:53
  • 136. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 17:53
  • 137. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 17:53
  • 138. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 17:53
  • 139. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 17:53
  • 140. Fabio SILVESTRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 17:53
  • 141. Kristof VANDEWALLE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 17:53
  • 142. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 17:53
  • 143. Serghei TVETCOV, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI, at 17:53
  • 144. Brett LANCASTER, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 17:53
  • 145. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 17:53
  • 146. Julien BERARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 17:53
  • 147. Caleb FAIRLY, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 17:53
  • 148. Manuel BELLETTI, STH, at 17:53
  • 149. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 17:53
  • 150. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 17:53
  • 151. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 17:53
  • 152. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 17:53
  • 153. Luca CHIRICO, BARDIANI CSF, at 17:53
  • 154. Enrico BATTAGLIN, BARDIANI CSF, at 17:53
  • 155. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 17:53
  • 156. Stig BROECKX, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 23:42
  • 157. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 23:42
  • 158. Rick FLENS, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 23:42
  • 159. Edoardo ZARDINI, BARDIANI CSF, at 23:42
  • 160. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 23:42
  • 161. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, TEAM SKY, at 23:42
  • 162. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, IAM CYCLING, at 23:42
  • 163. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 23:42
  • 164. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 23:42
  • 165. Alessandro MALAGUTI, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 23:42
  • 166. Pier Paolo DE NEGRI, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 23:42
  • 167. Marco BANDIERA, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI, at 23:42
  • 168. Matteo PELUCCHI, IAM CYCLING, at 23:42
  • 169. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 23:42
  • 170. Eugert ZHUPA, STH, at 23:42
  • 171. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF, at 23:42
  • 172. Jussi VEIKKANEN, FDJ, at 23:42
  • 173. Gang XU, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 23:42
  • 174. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 23:42
  • 175. Oscar GATTO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI, at 23:42
  • 176. Nikolay MIHAYLOV, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 23:42
  • 177. Marco COLEDAN, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 23:42
  • 178. Bartlomiej MATYSIAK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 23:42
  • 179. Calvin WATSON, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 23:42
  • 180. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 23:42
  • 181. Bernhard EISEL, TEAM SKY, at 23:42
  • 182. Greg HENDERSON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 23:42
  • 183. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 23:42
  • 184. Luka MEZGEC, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 23:42
  • 185. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 23:42
  • 186. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 23:42
  • 187. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 23:42
  • 188. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 23:42
  • DNF Manabu ISHIBASHI, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI

  • 1. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF-SAXO, in 38:31:35
  • 2. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :03
  • 3. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, at :22
  • 4. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :46
  • 5. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:16
  • 6. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 1:46
  • 7. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:02
  • 8. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 2:10
  • 9. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:20
  • 10. Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:24
  • 11. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at 2:30
  • 12. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:55
  • 13. Davide FORMOLO, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 3:01
  • 14. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 3:10
  • 15. Yury TROFIMOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:18
  • 16. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:33
  • 17. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:00
  • 18. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:09
  • 19. Alexandre GENIEZ, FDJ, at 4:41
  • 20. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:47
  • 21. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 6:16
  • 22. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 7:25
  • 23. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 10:39
  • 24. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 11:10
  • 25. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 11:46
  • 26. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 13:37
  • 27. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 13:38
  • 28. Sébastien REICHENBACH, IAM CYCLING, at 15:44
  • 29. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at 18:00
  • 30. Jonathan MONSALVE, STH, at 18:32
  • 31. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 20:15
  • 32. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 20:47
  • 33. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 21:17
  • 34. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 21:22
  • 35. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 22:12
  • 36. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 22:47
  • 37. Michael ROGERS, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 25:02
  • 38. Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 25:03
  • 39. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at 30:57
  • 40. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 32:49
  • 41. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 34:15
  • 42. Mauro FINETTO, STH, at 36:08
  • 43. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 37:05
  • 44. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 37:37
  • 45. Sylwester SZMYD, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 37:58
  • 46. Simon CLARKE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 38:24
  • 47. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, TEAM SKY, at 38:37
  • 48. Fabio FELLINE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 40:01
  • 49. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 41:06
  • 50. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 41:13
  • 51. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 42:08
  • 52. Francesco GAVAZZI, STH, at 42:44
  • 53. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 43:15
  • 54. Francis MOUREY, FDJ, at 44:06
  • 55. Simone STORTONI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI, at 44:35
  • 56. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 45:07
  • 57. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 46:04
  • 58. Franco PELLIZOTTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI, at 47:02
  • 59. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 47:37
  • 60. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 47:40
  • 61. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 48:45
  • 62. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 48:54
  • 63. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 48:56
  • 64. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 49:11
  • 65. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 50:19
  • 66. Ivan BASSO, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 50:25
  • 67. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 51:22
  • 68. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 51:29
  • 69. Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING, at 56:29
  • 70. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 56:52
  • 71. Thomas DANIELSON, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 57:29
  • 72. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 58:33
  • 73. Simon GERRANS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 58:34
  • 74. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:00:17
  • 75. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 1:00:43
  • 76. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:01:23
  • 77. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 1:02:36
  • 78. Gianfranco ZILIOLI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI, at 1:02:56
  • 79. Kristof VANDEWALLE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:03:39
  • 80. Grega BOLE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:04:32
  • 81. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 1:04:34
  • 82. Enrico BATTAGLIN, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:05:18
  • 83. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:05:25
  • 84. Edoardo ZARDINI, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:07:44
  • 85. Nathan BROWN, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 1:08:47
  • 86. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:09:01
  • 87. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 1:09:25
  • 88. Luca PAOLINI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:09:48
  • 89. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:11:13
  • 90. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:11:17
  • 91. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 1:11:21
  • 92. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 1:11:23
  • 93. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 1:13:17
  • 94. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 1:15:04
  • 95. Enrico BARBIN, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:15:15
  • 96. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 1:15:42
  • 97. Elia FAVILLI, STH, at 1:15:53
  • 98. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 1:16:47
  • 99. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:19:33
  • 100. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:20:05
  • 101. Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 1:20:16
  • 102. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 1:21:01
  • 103. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:24:17
  • 104. Pieter WEENING, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:24:32
  • 105. Marek RUTKIEWICZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:25:40
  • 106. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:26:56
  • 107. Davide APPOLLONIO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI, at 1:27:44
  • 108. Alessandro PETACCHI, STH, at 1:28:14
  • 109. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 1:30:51
  • 110. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 1:30:55
  • 111. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:31:40
  • 112. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:31:44
  • 113. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 1:32:24
  • 114. Cédric PINEAU, FDJ, at 1:32:34
  • 115. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:32:38
  • 116. Manuel BELLETTI, STH, at 1:32:53
  • 117. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:33:10
  • 118. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at 1:33:41
  • 119. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:34:02
  • 120. Julien BERARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:34:43
  • 121. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 1:35:26
  • 122. Marco FRAPPORTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI, at 1:35:29
  • 123. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:35:33
  • 124. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 1:35:51
  • 125. Matteo BUSATO, STH, at 1:36:03
  • 126. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 1:37:46
  • 127. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 1:38:05
  • 128. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 1:38:11
  • 129. Luca CHIRICO, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:39:08
  • 130. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:39:21
  • 131. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:39:26
  • 132. Caleb FAIRLY, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 1:40:33
  • 133. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at 1:40:35
  • 134. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 1:40:54
  • 135. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:41:35
  • 136. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:41:40
  • 137. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 1:42:38
  • 138. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 1:42:41
  • 139. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 1:43:19
  • 140. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 1:43:49
  • 141. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 1:43:54
  • 142. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 1:44:23
  • 143. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 1:44:43
  • 144. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:45:05
  • 145. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:46:48
  • 146. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:47:07
  • 147. Pier Paolo DE NEGRI, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 1:48:44
  • 148. Alan MARANGONI, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 1:48:57
  • 149. Brett LANCASTER, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:50:13
  • 150. Gang XU, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 1:50:22
  • 151. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:50:32
  • 152. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, TINKOFF-SAXO, at 1:50:50
  • 153. Luka MEZGEC, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 1:52:19
  • 154. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 1:53:13
  • 155. Greg HENDERSON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:53:19
  • 156. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:54:52
  • 157. Bartlomiej MATYSIAK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:56:25
  • 158. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:56:25
  • 159. Fabio SILVESTRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:57:01
  • 160. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:57:39
  • 161. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 1:58:31
  • 162. Jérôme PINEAU, IAM CYCLING, at 1:58:52
  • 163. Serghei TVETCOV, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI, at 1:59:03
  • 164. Nikolay MIHAYLOV, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:59:09
  • 165. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 2:02:19
  • 166. Rick FLENS, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 2:02:56
  • 167. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:03:07
  • 168. Calvin WATSON, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:05:11
  • 169. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:05:24
  • 170. Bernhard EISEL, TEAM SKY, at 2:07:41
  • 171. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:07:58
  • 172. Oscar GATTO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI, at 2:08:47
  • 173. Marco BANDIERA, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI, at 2:09:25
  • 174. Jussi VEIKKANEN, FDJ, at 2:10:38
  • 175. Stig BROECKX, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:11:13
  • 176. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 2:11:17
  • 177. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 2:11:33
  • 178. Alessandro MALAGUTI, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 2:15:50
  • 179. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 2:16:16
  • 180. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 2:16:16
  • 181. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:16:51
  • 182. Eugert ZHUPA, STH, at 2:17:08
  • 183. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 2:20:10
  • 184. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 2:21:47
  • 185. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 2:25:00
  • 186. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, IAM CYCLING, at 2:28:11
  • 187. Marco COLEDAN, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:34:59
  • 188. Matteo PELUCCHI, IAM CYCLING, at 2:38:24

  • 1. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 32:40:11
  • 2. Davide FORMOLO, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 2:11
  • 3. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 7:46
  • 4. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 19:25
  • 5. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 21:57
  • 6. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at 31:27
  • 7. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE-MERIDA, at 36:35
  • 8. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 38:37
  • 9. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 38:55
  • 10. Fabio FELLINE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 39:11
  • 11. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 41:44
  • 12. Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING, at 46:21
  • 13. Gianfranco ZILIOLI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI, at 49:20
  • 14. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 51:49
  • 15. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 51:58
  • 16. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 57:29
  • 17. Nathan BROWN, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, at 58:39
  • 18. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 58:53
  • 19. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 59:27
  • 20. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:00:33
  • 21. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 1:10:39
  • 22. Enrico BARBIN, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:14:25
  • 23. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:14:40
  • 24. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:18:08
  • 25. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, at 1:18:48
  • 26. Luca CHIRICO, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:22:08
  • 27. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:25:45
  • 28. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:25:50
  • 29. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 1:29:02
  • 30. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 1:30:24
  • 31. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, at 1:32:03
  • 32. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:32:46
  • 33. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, at 1:39:30
  • 34. Fabio SILVESTRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:40:01
  • 35. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:40:18
  • 36. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:40:39
  • 37. Calvin WATSON, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:42:22
  • 38. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:42:49
  • 39. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:45:09
  • 40. Stig BROECKX, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:48:24
  • 41. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 1:48:44
  • 42. Eugert ZHUPA, STH, at 1:54:19
  • 43. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:57:21
  • 44. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 1:59:16
  • 45. Manabu ISHIBASHI, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, at 2:16:56

  • 1. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, 78 points
  • 2. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, 75 points
  • 3. Marco BANDIERA, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI, 60 points
  • 4. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE-MERIDA, 50 points
  • 5. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK FACTORY RACING, 47 points
  • 6. Marco FRAPPORTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI, 40 points
  • 7. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, 40 points
  • 8. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 37 points
  • 9. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 37 points
  • 10. Manuel BELLETTI, STH, 36 points
  • 11. Matteo PELUCCHI, IAM CYCLING, 35 points
  • 12. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE-MERIDA, 34 points
  • 13. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, 32 points
  • 14. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, 31 points
  • 15. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, 29 points
  • 16. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 29 points
  • 17. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE-MERIDA, 29 points
  • 18. Davide FORMOLO, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, 27 points
  • 19. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, 26 points
  • 20. Simon CLARKE, ORICA GreenEDGE, 26 points
  • 21. Alessandro PETACCHI, STH, 26 points
  • 22. Luka MEZGEC, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, 26 points
  • 23. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA GreenEDGE, 25 points
  • 24. Simon GERRANS, ORICA GreenEDGE, 25 points
  • 25. Marek RUTKIEWICZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 24 points
  • 26. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, 24 points
  • 27. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 23 points
  • 28. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, 22 points
  • 29. Fabio FELLINE, TREK FACTORY RACING, 22 points
  • 30. Serghei TVETCOV, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI, 20 points
  • 31. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF-SAXO, 20 points
  • 32. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, 20 points
  • 33. Eugert ZHUPA, STH, 20 points
  • 34. Davide APPOLLONIO, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI, 19 points
  • 35. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 17 points
  • 36. Enrico BATTAGLIN, BARDIANI CSF, 17 points
  • 37. Jonathan MONSALVE, STH, 16 points
  • 38. Pier Paolo DE NEGRI, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, 16 points
  • 39. Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA, MOVISTAR TEAM, 15 points
  • 40. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, 15 points
  • 41. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, 14 points
  • 42. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 14 points
  • 43. Grega BOLE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 14 points
  • 44. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, 13 points
  • 45. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 13 points
  • 46. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, 12 points
  • 47. Nikolay MIHAYLOV, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 12 points
  • 48. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 11 points
  • 49. Kévin REZA, FDJ, 11 points
  • 50. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 10 points
  • 51. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 10 points
  • 52. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, 10 points
  • 53. Sébastien REICHENBACH, IAM CYCLING, 9 points
  • 54. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 8 points
  • 55. Alessandro MALAGUTI, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, 8 points
  • 56. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, 7 points
  • 57. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF, 7 points
  • 58. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 6 points
  • 59. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA GreenEDGE, 6 points
  • 60. Francesco GAVAZZI, STH, 6 points
  • 61. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, 6 points
  • 62. Alan MARANGONI, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, 6 points
  • 63. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, 5 points
  • 64. Luca PAOLINI, TEAM KATUSHA, 5 points
  • 65. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, 5 points
  • 66. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, 4 points
  • 67. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  • 68. Kristof VANDEWALLE, TREK FACTORY RACING, 4 points
  • 69. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, 4 points
  • 70. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, 4 points
  • 71. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF-SAXO, 3 points
  • 72. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, 3 points
  • 73. Yury TROFIMOV, TEAM KATUSHA, 3 points
  • 74. Bernhard EISEL, TEAM SKY, 3 points
  • 75. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, 2 points
  • 76. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 2 points
  • 77. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 2 points
  • 78. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, 2 points
  • 79. Bartlomiej MATYSIAK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 2 points
  • 80. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA GreenEDGE, 2 points
  • 81. Marco COLEDAN, TREK FACTORY RACING, 2 points
  • 82. Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 point
  • 83. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 point
  • 84. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 1 point
  • 85. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF-SAXO, 1 point
  • 86. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, LAMPRE-MERIDA, 1 point

  • 1. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN, 50 points
  • 2. Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA, MOVISTAR TEAM, 39 points
  • 3. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, 37 points
  • 4. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 33 points
  • 5. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 23 points
  • 6. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 19 points
  • 7. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE-MERIDA, 15 points
  • 8. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, 15 points
  • 9. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, 15 points
  • 10. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 15 points
  • 11. Davide FORMOLO, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, 14 points
  • 12. Edoardo ZARDINI, BARDIANI CSF, 14 points
  • 13. Ryder HESJEDAL, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, 12 points
  • 14. Sébastien REICHENBACH, IAM CYCLING, 12 points
  • 15. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE-MERIDA, 12 points
  • 16. Franco PELLIZOTTI, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI, 12 points
  • 17. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF-SAXO, 10 points
  • 18. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 10 points
  • 19. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 10 points
  • 20. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 7 points
  • 21. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, 7 points
  • 22. Richie PORTE, TEAM SKY, 6 points
  • 23. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 6 points
  • 24. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA GreenEDGE, 6 points
  • 25. Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, 5 points
  • 26. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  • 27. Marco BANDIERA, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI, 4 points
  • 28. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO, 3 points
  • 29. Pier Paolo DE NEGRI, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, 3 points
  • 30. Alessandro MALAGUTI, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, 3 points
  • 31. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 2 points
  • 32. Rigoberto URAN URAN, ETIXX-QUICK STEP, 2 points
  • 33. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE-MERIDA, 2 points
  • 34. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, 2 points
  • 35. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, 2 points
  • 36. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 2 points
  • 37. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, 1 point
  • 38. Francesco GAVAZZI, STH, 1 point
  • 39. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 1 point
  • 40. Thomas DANIELSON, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, 1 point
  • 41. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 1 point
  • 42. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO-VINI FANTINI, 1 point
  • 43. Alan MARANGONI, TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN, 1 point
  • 44. Serghei TVETCOV, ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI, 1 point
  • 45. Nikolay MIHAYLOV, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 1 point

  • 1. ASTANA PRO TEAM,97:22:29
  • 2. TEAM SKY,+3:32
  • 3. BMC RACING TEAM,+4:20
  • 4. MOVISTAR TEAM,+5:19
  • 5. TINKOFF-SAXO,+14:46
  • 6. TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN,+23:06
  • 7. LOTTO SOUDAL,+36:09
  • 8. TEAM KATUSHA,+48:58
  • 9. LAMPRE-MERIDA,+49:47
  • 10. FDJ,+54:57
  • 11. BARDIANI CSF,+57:25
  • 12. ETIXX-QUICK STEP,+1:08:39
  • 13. IAM CYCLING,+1:10:04
  • 14. ORICA GREENEDGE,+1:11:51
  • 15. SOUTHEAST,+1:19:16
  • 16. AG2R LA MONDIALE,+1:21:38
  • 17. ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC,+1:43:48
  • 18. CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE,+1:54:59
  • 19. TEAM LOTTO NL-JUMBO,+1:59:06
  • 20. NIPPO-VINI FANTINI,+2:18:03
  • 21. TREK FACTORY RACING,+2:34:15
  • 22. TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN,+3:06:19

An American in France

What’s it like to be an American cyclist living in France? Watch to get professional road cyclist Joe Dombrowski’s view.

Keywords: